Florida Update Volume XVI, Issue 42
[…] SC2022-0756 (Fla. 2023).

The words “sufficiency of a trial court’s findings in the final judgment” in subdivision (a) of both rules is replaced with “failure of the trial court to make required findings of fact in the final judgment” to make clear the rule applies only when a judge is required to make specific findings of fact and not when a party seeks to make other challenges to a trial court’s order.

 

Ramle International Corp. v. Miami-Dade County, Case No. 3D20-0114 (Fla. 3d DCA 2023).

Florida Statue section 197.502(4) holds that a party seeking tax deed sale surplus funds must establish it was one of the persons listed under the statute to recover surplus funds, i.e., “the titleholder to the property up for sale, ‘[a]ny lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against the property,’ and ‘[a]ny mortgagee of record.’”

 

Miami Dade College v. Nader + Museu I, LLLP, Case Nos. 3D20-663 and 3D20-1014 (Fla. 3d DCA 2023).

A trial court may offset competing judgments when the entry of separate judgments would create an absurd result.

 

Green Tech Development, LLC v.