Florida Update Volume XVII, Issue 3
[…] Kavoll, Case Nos. 4D2022-3446 & 4D2023-1234 (Fla. 4th DCA 2024).

A party objecting to the opposing party’s substantial compliance with a condition precedent must establish how they were prejudiced by the lack of complete compliance.

 

Paquin v. Campbell, Case No. 5D22-2859 (Fla. 5th DCA 2024).

Non-signatories may be bound to arbitrate under agreements they did not sign under theories of incorporation by reference,  assumption, agency, veil piercing/alter ego, and estoppel.

 

Wilde Cypress Branch v. Hamilton, Case No. 6D23-1412 (Fla. 6th DCA 2024).

Florida  Statutes section  403.412(9)(a) precludes  a  “local government regulation, ordinance, code, rule, comprehensive plan, charter, or any other provision of law” from “recogniz[ing] or grant[ing] any legal rights to a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment that is not a person or political subdivision.”

 

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com