Florida Real Property and Business Litigation Report
[…] 569 NW 54th Street, LLC v. City of Miami, Case No. 3D24-1473 (Fla. 3d DCA 2025).
https://3dca.flcourts.gov/content/download/2451619/opinion/Opinion_2024-1473.pdf
A party dissatisfied with an enforcement board special magistrate’s order can either appeal that order or choose to be bound by it and bring a later action for inverse condemnation, however, it cannot attack the correctness of the order in the inverse condemnation case.
Michelis v. Nugent, Case No. 4D2024-0521 (Fla. 4th DCA 2025).
https://4dca.flcourts.gov/content/download/2451595/opinion/Opinion_2024-0521.pdf
Florida Statute section 83.67(6) (“A landlord who violates any provision of this section shall be liable to the tenant for actual and consequential damages or 3 months’ rent, whichever is greater, and costs, including attorney’s fees.”) does not authorize a prevailing tenant be awarded “fees for fees” under the guise that fees are “costs” awarded by the statute.