Florida Real Property and Business Litigation Report
[…] https://3dca.flcourts.gov/content/download/2452574/opinion/Opinion_2024-1082.pdf
The lack of personal service implicates due process concerns so a plaintiff who uses constructive service must strictly comply with statutory requirements and a trial court is required to determine whether the affidavit of search is legally sufficient and also whether the plaintiff conducted an adequate search to locate the defendant.
Veizaga v. Labrador, Case No. 3D24-1207 (Fla. 3d DCA 2025).
https://3dca.flcourts.gov/content/download/2452570/opinion/Opinion_2024-1207.pdf
Florida Statute section 605.0106(8)(a)(2) of the Revised Limited Liability Company Act holds that a “written operating agreement or other record” may admit a person “as a member of a limited liability company . . . or [confer] other rights or powers of a member to the extent assigned . . . [w]ithout the execution of the operating agreement” if the person “orally, in writing, or by other action such as payment for a limited liability company interest complies with the conditions for becoming a member or transferee as provided in the operating agreement.”
Gallery One Condominium Association, Inc. v.